Privacy Policy

Principal Products Ltd trading as Firestop Centre (‘Firestop Centre”) respects an individual’s right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Privacy Act 1993 (‘the Privacy Act’).

  • What this Policy Covers            

    This policy:

    • sets out the principles Firestop Centre follows when collecting, using and storing personal information; and
    • describes other important topics relating to an individual’s privacy.

    By purchasing goods from Firestop Centre, communicating with Firestop Centre through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of Firestop Centre’s other services, including the Firestop Centre website, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

  • Collection, Use and Storage of Information            

    The type of personal information that Firestop Centre may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction. Normally the personal information collected by Firestop Centre may include an individual’s:

    • name, title, address;
    • telephone number;
    • email address and online passwords;
    • records of communications with Firestop Centre;
    • credit card or debit card information;
    • website usage information.

    Personal information will, generally, only be used for the primary purposes of:

    • conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship.
    • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;
    • responding to individual’s queries;
    • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
    • improving the website.

    Firestop Centre takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:

    • the likely use of the information;
    • the right of access to the information;
    • the identity and contact details of the organisation;
    • any law requiring collection of the information.